WAD x Privacy Policy

WAD & Contact details

WAD-studio 

Emmalaan 7, the Netherlands 

email: info@wad-studio.com

www.wad-studio.com

 

WAD-Studio respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.  

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.  

 

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

 

With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.     The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.  

 

Article 1 - Definitions

1. Website - www.wad-studio.com.

2. Party responsible for processing personal data hereinafter: WAD-Studio, established at Emmalaan 7, 1075AT Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 59191406 .  

 

Article 2 - Access to the website  

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.    

 

Article 3 - Website content    

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.    

 

Article 4 - Management of the website  

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time: · suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors · delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette · make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates  

 

Article 5 - Responsibilities

1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.

2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you: · because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet · for violating the terms of this privacy policy

3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.

4. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.  

 

Article 6 - Collection of data

1. Your personal data will be collected by WAD-Studio . 

2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). 

3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

4. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register.   

 

Article 7 - Your rights regarding information

1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. 

2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@wad-studio.com.

3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. 

4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. 

5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.  

 

Article 8 - Legal obligations

1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.

2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.  

 

Article 9 - Collected data and commercial offers

1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@wad-studio.com.

2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.   

3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.  

 

Article 10 - Data retention  

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.    

 

Article 11 - Cookies

1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

- Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.     

- Anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We cannot see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place.

- Tracking Cookies: like advertising cookies that are intended to show relevant advertisements.

By using these cookies we may deduce your personal interests. Thus (other) organisations may show you targeted advertisements when you visit their website. Tracking cookies make profiling possible and treat categories of people differently when targeting advertisements. Tracking cookies usually process personal data.   

3. Specifically, we use the following cookies on our website: Facebook (tracking cookie) Google Adwords (tracking cookie)

4. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment. 

5. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq  

 

Article 12 - Imagery and products offered  

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.    

 

Article 13 - Applicable Law  

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.    

 

Article 14 - Contact  

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Privacy Department, info@wad-studio.com .

WAD x Shipping & Returns

 

Delivery

  1. Delivery takes place after the production of  custom-made wallpapers or artworks. 

  2. Delivery takes place at WAD-Studio unless the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

  3. Delivery of products ordered online takes place at the address indicated by the customer.

  4. If the agreed price is not paid on time, WAD-Studio has the right to suspend its obligations until the agreed price is fully paid.

  5. In the event of late payment, the customer is automatically in default, and hereby he cannot object to late delivery by WAD-Studio.

Delivery period

  1. Any delivery period specified by WAD-Studio is indicative and does not give the customer the right to dissolution or compensation if this period is not met with, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in writing.

  2. The delivery period starts after the customer has signed the agreement to WAD-Studio and is confirmed in writing or electronically by WAD-Studio to the customer.

  3. Exceeding the specified delivery period does not entitle the customer to compensation or the right to terminate the contract, unless WAD-Studio cannot deliver within 30 days or if the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

Actual delivery

The customer must ensure that the actual delivery of the products ordered by him can take place in time.

The delivery time should take approximately 14 days. 

Transport costs

Transport costs are on behalf of the customer, unless the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

Packaging and shipping

  1. If the package of a delivered product is opened or damaged, the customer must have a note drawn up by the forwarder or delivery person before receiving the product. In the absence of which WAD-Studio may not be held liable for any damage. However, we would do everything in our power to solve this problem.

  2. If the customer himself takes care of the transport of a product, he must report any visible damage to products or the packaging prior to the transport to WAD-Studio, failing which WAD-Studio cannot be held liable for any damage.

Insurance

  1. The customer undertakes to insure and keep insured the following items adequately against fire, explosion and water damage as well as theft: goods delivered that are necessary for the execution of the underlying agreement goods being property of WAD-Studio that are present at the premises of the customer goods that have been delivered under retention of title.

  2. At the first request of WAD-Studio, the customer provides the policy for these insurances for inspection.

NO Returns - NON REFUNDABLE

Every wallpaper is unique, tailored and carefully prepared for you. For all these reasons, the wallpapers can’t be returned. However, if the product does not meet your expectations in terms of damage due the delivery, please contact our custom service and we will further help you with this issue. 

The same rules and conditions apply to the hand made prints and artworks created by our selected artists. 

You may only return the artworks in case it got damaged due the delivery packed in the original packaging within 14 days.

Please, contact our customer service, we would be glad to further help you and send you a new one. 

 

Finally, returning is not possible for: Custom wallpaper; opened roll; used roll or damaged roll.

WAD x Terms & Conditions

1. WAD-Studio: WAD-Studio, established in Amsterdam, Chamber of Commerce no. 59191406.

2. Customer: the party which WAD-Studio has entered into an agreement with.
3. Parties: WAD-Studio and customer together.
4. Consumer: a customer who is an individual acting for private purposes.

Applicability

  1. These terms and conditions will apply to all quotations, offers, activities, orders, agreements and deliveries of services or products by or on behalf of WAD-Studio.

  2. Parties can only deviate from these conditions if they have explicitly agreed upon in writing.

  3. The parties expressly exclude the applicability of supplementary and/or deviating general terms and conditions of the customer or of third parties.

Offers and quotations

  1. Offers and quotations from WAD-Studio are without engagement, unless expressly stated otherwise.

  2. An offer or quotation is valid for a maximum period of 1 month from its date, unless another acceptance period is stated in the offer or quotation.

  3. If the customer does not accept an offer or quotation within the applicable time frame, the offer or quotation will lapse.

  4. Offers and quotations do not apply to repeated orders, unless the parties have agreed upon this explicitly and in writing.

Acceptance

  1. Upon acceptance of a quotation or offer without engagement, WAD-Studio reserves the right to withdraw the quotation or offer within 3 days after receipt of the acceptance, without any obligations towards the customer.

  2. Verbal acceptance of the customer only commits WAD-Studio after the customer has confirmed this in writing (or electronically).

Prices

  1. All prices used by WAD-Studio are in euros, are inclusive of VAT and exclusive of any other costs such as administration costs, levies and travel-, shipping- or transport expenses, unless expressly stated otherwise or agreed otherwise.

  2. WAD-Studio is entitled to adjust all prices for its products or services, shown in its shop, on its website or otherwise, at any time.

  3. Increases in the cost prices of products or parts there of, which WAD-Studio could not foresee at the time of making an offer or the conclusion of the agreement, may give rise to price increases.

  4. The consumer has the right to terminate an agreement as a result of a price increase as referred to in paragraph 3, unless the increase is the result of statutory regulation.

  5. The price with regard to services is determined by WAD-Studio on the basis of the actual working hours.

  6. The price is calculated according to the usual hourly rates of WAD-Studio, valid for the period in which he carries out the work, unless a different hourly rate has been agreed.

  7. If the parties have agreed on a total amount for a service provided by WAD-Studio, this is always a target price, unless the parties have explicitly agreed upon in writing on a fixed price, which cannot be deviated from.

  8. WAD-Studio is entitled to deviate up to 10% of the target price.

  9. If the target price exceeds 10%, WAD-Studio must let the customer know in due time why a higher price is justified.

  10. If the target price exceeds 10%, the customer has the right to cancel the part of the order that exceeds the target price by 10%.

  11. WAD-Studio has the right to adjust prices annually.

  12. WAD-Studio will communicate price adjustments to the customer prior to the moment the price increase becomes effective.

  13. The consumer has the right to terminate the contract with WAD-Studio if he does not agree with the price increase.

Payments and payment term

  1. WAD-Studio may, at the conclusion of the agreement, require a down payment of up to 50% of the agreed amount.

  2. The customer must have paid the full amount within 7 days after delivery of the product.

  3. Payment terms are considered as fatal payment terms. This means that if the customer has not paid the agreed amount at the latest on the last day of the payment term, he is legally in default, without WAD-Studio having to send the customer a reminder or to put him in default.

  4. WAD-Studio reserves the right to make a delivery conditional upon immediate payment or to require adequate security for the total amount of the services or products.

Consequences of late payment

  1. If the customer does not pay within the agreed term, WAD-Studio is entitled to charge an interest of 2% per month for non-commercial transactions and an interest of 8% per month for commercial transactions from the day the customer is in default, whereby a part of a month is counted for a whole month.

  2. When the customer is in default, he is also due to extrajudicial collection costs and may be obliged to pay any compensation to WAD-Studio.

  3. The collection costs are calculated on the basis of the Reimbursement for extrajudicial collection costs.

  4. If the customer does not pay on time, WAD-Studio may suspend its obligations until the customer has met his payment obligation.

  5. In the event of liquidation, bankruptcy, attachment or suspension of payment on behalf of the customer, the claims of WAD-Studio on the customer are immediately due and payable.

  6. If the customer refuses to cooperate with the performance of the agreement by WAD-Studio, he is still obliged to pay the agreed price to WAD-Studio.

Right of recovery of goods

  1. As soon as the customer is in default, WAD-Studio is entitled to invoke the right of recovery with regard to the unpaid products delivered to the customer.

  2. WAD-Studio invokes the right of recovery by means of a written or electronic announcement.

  3. As soon as the customer has been informed of the claimed right of recovery, the customer must immediately return the products concerned to WAD-Studio, unless the parties agree to make other arrangements about this.

  4. The costs for the collection or return of the products are at the expense of the customer.

Right of withdrawal

  1. A consumer may not cancel an online purchase during a cooling-off period of 14 days as 
    the product is specially tailored for the consumer and adapted to its special needs. Unless the product was damaged due the delivery or the consumer has not renounced his right of withdrawal

  2. The cooling-off period of 14 days as referred to in paragraph 1 commences:

  3. on the day after the consumer has received the last product or part of 1 order
    as soon as the consumer has purchased a service for the first time, as soon as the consumer has confirmed the purchase of digital content via the internet.

  4. There are no return for the custom-made products or artworks made by WAD-Studio or it's selected artists.

Reimbursement of delivery costs

  1. If the purchase costs and any other costs (such as delivery costs) are eligible for reimbursement according to the law, WAD-Studio will refund these costs to the consumer within 14 days of receipt of the timely appeal to the right of withdrawal, provided that the consumer has returned the product to WAD-Studio in time.

  2. The costs for return are only reimbursed by WAD-Studio if the complete order is returned.

Reimbursement of return costs

If the consumer invokes his right of withdrawal and returns the entire order on time, the costs for returning the complete order will be borne by the consumer, unless the consumer returns a complete order with a minimum value of € 150 (excluding shipping costs).

Suspension of obligations by the customer

The customer waives the right to suspend the fulfillments of any obligation arising from this agreement.

Right of retention

  1. WAD-Studio can appeal to his right of retention of title and in that case retain the products sold by WAD-Studio to the customer until the customer has paid all outstanding invoices with regard to WAD-Studio, unless the customer has provided sufficient security for these payments.

  2. The right of retention of title also applies on the basis of previous agreements from which the customer still owes payments to WAD-Studio.

  3. WAD-Studio is never liable for any damage that the customer may suffer as a result of using his right of retention of title.

Settlement

The customer waives his right to settle any debt to WAD-Studio with any claim on WAD-Studio.

Retention of title

  1. WAD-Studio remains the owner of all delivered products until the customer has fully complied with all its payment obligations with regard to WAD-Studio under whatever agreement with WAD-Studio including of claims regarding the shortcomings in the performance.

  2. Until then, WAD-Studio can invoke its retention of title and take back the goods.

  3. Before the property is transferred to the customer, the customer may not pledge, sell, dispose of or otherwise encumber the products.

  4. If WAD-Studio invokes its retention of title, the agreement will be dissolved and WAD-Studio has the right to claim compensation, lost profits and interest.

Delivery

  1. Delivery takes place after the production of  custom-made wallpapers. 

  2. Delivery takes place at WAD-Studio unless the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

  3. Delivery of products ordered online takes place at the address indicated by the customer.

  4. If the agreed price is not paid on time, WAD-Studio has the right to suspend its obligations until the agreed price is fully paid.

  5. In the event of late payment, the customer is automatically in default, and hereby he cannot object to late delivery by WAD-Studio.

Delivery period

  1. Any delivery period specified by WAD-Studio is indicative and does not give the customer the right to dissolution or compensation if this period is not met with, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in writing.

  2. The delivery period starts after the customer has signed the agreement to WAD-Studio and is confirmed in writing or electronically by WAD-Studio to the customer.

  3. Exceeding the specified delivery period does not entitle the customer to compensation or the right to terminate the contract, unless WAD-Studio cannot deliver within 30 days or if the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

Actual delivery

The customer must ensure that the actual delivery of the products ordered by him can take place in time.

Transport costs

Transport costs are on behalf of the customer, unless the parties have agreed upon otherwise.

Packaging and shipping

  1. If the package of a delivered product is opened or damaged, the customer must have a note drawn up by the forwarder or delivery person before receiving the product. In the absence of which WAD-Studio may not be held liable for any damage. However, we would do everything in our power to solve this problem.

  2. If the customer himself takes care of the transport of a product, he must report any visible damage to products or the packaging prior to the transport to WAD-Studio, failing which WAD-Studio cannot be held liable for any damage.

Insurance

  1. The customer undertakes to insure and keep insured the following items adequately against fire, explosion and water damage as well as theft: goods delivered that are necessary for the execution of the underlying agreement goods being property of WAD-Studio that are present at the premises of the customer goods that have been delivered under retention of title.

  2. At the first request of WAD-Studio, the customer provides the policy for these insurances for inspection.

Storage

  1. If the customer orders products later than the agreed delivery date, the risk of any quality loss is entirely for the customer.

  2. Any extra costs as a result of premature or late purchase of products are entirely at the customer's expense.

Guarantee

  1. When parties have entered into an agreement with services included, these services only contain best-effort obligations for WAD-Studio, not obligations of results.

  2. The warranty relating to products only applies to defects caused by faulty manufacture, construction or material.

  3. The warranty does not apply in the event of normal wear and tear and damage resulting from accidents, changes made to the product, negligence or improper use by the customer, or when the cause of the defect cannot clearly be established.

  4. The risk of loss, damage or theft of the products that are the subject of an agreement between the parties, will pass on to the customer when these products are legally and/or factually delivered, at least are in the power of the customer or of a third party who receives the product for the benefit of the customer.

Performance of the agreement

  1. WAD-Studio executes the agreement to the best of its knowledge and ability and in accordance with the requirements of good workmanship.

  2. WAD-Studio has the right to have the agreed services (partially) performed by third parties.

  3. The execution of the agreement takes place in mutual consultation and after written agreement and payment of the possibly agreed advance by the customer.

  4. It is the responsibility of the customer that WAD-Studio can start the implementation of the agreement on time.

  5. If the customer has not ensured that WAD-Studio can start the implementation of the agreement in time, the resulting additional costs and/or extra hours will be charged to the customer.

Duty to inform by the customer

  1. The customer shall make available to WAD-Studio all information, data and documents relevant to the correct execution of the agreement to in time and in the desired format and manner.

  2. The customer guarantees the correctness, completeness and reliability of the information, data and documents made available, even if they originate from third parties, unless otherwise ensuing from the nature of the agreement.

  3. If and insofar as the customer requests this, WAD-Studio will return the relevant documents.

  4. If the customer does not timely and properly provides the information, data or documents reasonably required by WAD-Studio and the execution of the agreement is delayed because of this, the resulting additional costs and extra hours will be charged to the customer.

Indemnity

The customer indemnifies WAD-Studio against all third-party claims that are related to the products and/or services supplied by WAD-Studio.

Complaints

  1. The customer must examine a product or service provided by WAD-Studio as soon as possible for possible shortcomings.

  2. If a delivered product or service does not comply with what the customer could reasonably expect from the agreement, the customer must inform WAD-Studio of this as soon as possible, but in any case within 2 weeks after the discovery of the shortcomings.

  3. Consumers must inform WAD-Studio of this within two months after detection of the shortcomings.

  4. The customer gives a detailed description as possible of the shortcomings, so that WAD-Studio is able to respond adequately.

  5. The customer must demonstrate that the complaint relates to an agreement between the parties.

  6. If a complaint relates to ongoing work, this can in any case not lead to WAD-Studio being forced to perform other work than has been agreed.

Giving notice

    1. The customer must provide any notice of default to WAD-Studio in writing.
    2. It is the responsibility of the customer that a notice of default actually reaches WAD-Studio (in time).

        Joint and several Client liabilities

        If WAD-Studio enters into an agreement with several customers, each of them shall be jointly and severally 

        liable for the full amounts due to WAD-Studio under that agreement.

Liability of WAD-Studio

  1. WAD-Studio is only liable for any damage the customer suffers if and insofar as this damage is caused by intent or gross negligence.

  2. If WAD-Studio is liable for any damage, it is only liable for direct damages that results from or is related to the execution of an agreement.

  3. WAD-Studio is never liable for indirect damages, such as consequential loss, lost profit, lost savings or damage to third parties.

  4. If WAD-Studio is liable, its liability is limited to the amount paid by a closed (professional) liability insurance and in the absence of (full) payment by an insurance company of the damages the amount of the liability is limited to the (part of the) invoice to which the liability relates.

  5. All images, photos, colors, drawings, descriptions on the website or in a catalog are only indicative and are only approximate and cannot lead to any compensation and/or (partial) dissolution of the agreement and/or suspension of any obligation.

Expiry period

Every right of the customer to compensation from WAD-Studio shall, in any case, expire within 12 months after the event from which the liability arises directly or indirectly. This does not exclude the provisions in article 6:89 of the Dutch Civil Code.

Dissolution

  1. The customer has the right to dissolve the agreement if WAD-Studio imputably fails in the fulfillment of his obligations, unless this shortcoming does not justify termination due to its special nature or because it is of minor significance.

  2. If the fulfillment of the obligations by WAD-Studio is not permanent or temporarily impossible, dissolution can only take place after WAD-Studio is in default.

  3. WAD-Studio has the right to dissolve the agreement with the customer, if the customer does not fully or timely fulfill his obligations under the agreement, or if circumstances give WAD-Studio good grounds to fear that the customer will not be able to fulfill his obligations properly.

Force majeure

  1. In addition to the provisions of article 6:75 Dutch Civil Code, a shortcoming of WAD-Studio in the fulfillment of any obligation to the customer cannot be attributed to WAD-Studio in any situation independent of the will of WAD- Studio, when the fulfillment of its obligations towards the customer is prevented in whole or in part or when the fulfillment of its obligations cannot reasonably be required from WAD-Studio .

  2. The force majeure situation referred to in paragraph 1 is also applicable - but not limited to: state of emergency (such as civil war, insurrection, riots, natural disasters, COVID19 etc.); defaults and force majeure of suppliers, deliverymen or other third parties; unexpected disturbances of power, electricity, internet, computer or telecoms; computer viruses, strikes, government measures, unforeseen transport problems, bad weather conditions and work stoppages.

  3. If a situation of force majeure arises as a result of which WAD-Studio cannot fulfill one or more obligations towards the customer, these obligations will be suspended until WAD-Studio can comply with it.

  4. From the moment that a force majeure situation has lasted at least 30 calendar days, both parties may dissolve the agreement in writing in whole or in part.

  5. WAD-Studio does not owe any (damage) compensation in a situation of force majeure, even if it has obtained any advantages as a result of the force majeure situation.

Modification of the agreement

If, after the conclusion of the agreement and before its implementation, it appears necessary to change or supplement its contents, the parties shall timely and in mutual consultation adjust the agreement accordingly.

Changes in the general terms and conditions

  1. WAD-Studio is entitled to amend or supplement these general terms and conditions.

  2. Changes of minor importance can be made at any time.

  3. Major changes in content will be discussed by WAD-Studio with the customer in advance as much as possible.

  4. Consumers are entitled to cancel the agreement in the event of a substantial change to the general terms and conditions.

Transfer of rights

  1. The customer cannot transfer its rights deferring from an agreement with WAD-Studio to third parties without the prior written consent of WAD-Studio .

  2. This provision applies as a clause with a property law effect as referred to in Section 3:83 (2) Dutch Civil Code.

Consequences of nullity or annullability

  1. If one or more provisions of these general terms and conditions prove null or annullable, this will not affect the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

  2. A provision that is null or annullable shall, in that case, be replaced by a provision that comes closest to what WAD- Studio had in mind when drafting the conditions on that issue.

Applicable law and competent court

  1. Dutch law is exclusively applicable to all agreements between the parties.

  2. The Dutch court in the district where WAD-Studio is established is exclusively competent in case of any disputes between parties, unless the law prescribes otherwise.

Drawn up on 13 mei 2021.

 

WAD x Cookie Policy

The use of cookies 

www.wad-studio uses cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent along with pages from this website and / or Flash applications and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, mobile phone, smartwatch or tablet. The information stored therein can be sent back to our server on a subsequent visit. The use of cookies is of great importance for the smooth running of our website, but also cookies of which you  do not immediately see the effect are very important. Thanks to the anonymous input from visitors, we can improve use of the website and make it more user-friendly.

 

The use of cookies 

Your permission is required for the use of certain cookies. No permission is required for the cookies we use. We do this by means of so-called cookie banner.

The type of cookies and their objectives. 

We use the following type of cookies: 

Functional cookies: these allow us to operate the website better they make our website more user-friendly for the visitor. For example, we store your login details or what you have put in your shopping cart. 

Anonymised analytical cookies: these ensure that an anonymous cookies is generated every time visit a website. These cookies know whether you have visited the site before or not. Only on the first visit, a cookie is example, the following data can be collected: 

  • the number of unique visitors

  • how often users visite the site

  • which page users view

  • how long users view a certain page 

  • on which page visitors leave the site 

Analytical cookies: these ensure that every time you visite a website a cookie is generated. These cookies know whether you have visited the site before or not. Only on the first visit a cookie is created and on subsequent visit the existing cookie is used. The cookie is only for statistical purposes. This way data may be collected such as:

  • the specific page you've viewed 

  • how long you stayed on a particular page 

  • in which page you left the site 

Site improvement cookies: these allow us to test different versions of a web page to see which page is best visited. 

Your rights with regard to your data

You have the right to inspect, rectify, limit and delete personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data and the right to data portability. You can exercise these right by sending an e-mail to info@wad-studio.com. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, we ask you to send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in the settings of your browser. 

Blocking and deleting cookies 

At any time you can easily block cookies yourself or delete then via your internet browser. You can also set your internet browser so that you receive a message when a cookies is placed. You can also indicate that certain cookies may not be placed. Please note that if you don't want any cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website still works well. Some functions of the site may be lost or may not be able to visit the website at all. For instance, the advertisements are then no longer tailored to your interest and cam therefore be repeated more often. 

Concluding remarks 

We will have to adjust these statements from time to time, for example when we adjust our website or change the rules regarding cookies. You can consult tis website for the latest version. 

If you have any other questions or comments, please contact info@wad-studio.com